Name:Isaford farmhouse, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Isaford Farm farmhouse. Original farmhouse shown on the Tithe Map was rebuilt in the Victorian period and can be seen on the late 19th century historic map. Structures remain largely similar to this rebuilt structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? to 1899 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Isaford Farm. Field no 186, house and yard. Farmhouse depicted on the Tithe Map is much larger than that shown on the subsequent historic mapping, by which point it had been rebuilt.

This map shows the farmhouse and associated buildings as rebuilt in the Victorian period.

(Visited 29/8/1979) The house was rebuilt by the Victorians. The two barns at the front of the house still remain from 1843. The barns at the back have been built since 1843 but they may contain remnants of the old longhouse. They are built on a platform with a cobbled entrance at the back and a row of embedded stones along its lower east side.

Polygon covers total area of the original farmhouse.