Name:Farmhouse, Blackadon Farm

Summary

Late 19th/early 20th century two storey red brick farmhouse, Blackadon Farm, Ugborough. Should not be confused with the medieval Blackadon Farm, destroyed in the building of the hospital in the late 19th century. This farm was associated with the hospital in the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX to Edwardian - 1867 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))
  • OFFICE (Edwardian - 1904 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))

'Blackadon Farm' first shown on the 1905 Ordnance Survey map.

Unknown, 1972 - 1978, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV176394.

Blackadon Farm, farmhouse. A modern building with extensive outbuildings built on three sides of a square. Of black and grey granite and yellow sandstone from fields nearby. Good condition.
Probably nothing left of old buildings, although first mentioned in 1311 and formerly known as 'Blacket' and 'Blackaton' (approximately 1845). Register of land of that year shows a medium size estate with 'house, yard & offices'.

Richards, A. F., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV347359.

It is thought that the 1978 source on this record is referring to two farmsteads – the reference to the older farmstead mentioned in 1311 is believed to be the original Blackadon Farm, shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880), but was destroyed by the construction of the hospital at Moorhaven in 1891. The existing farmstead dates to the late 19th/early 20th century, first depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1905).

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 07/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

NRHE Record: Late 19th century farmhouse of two storeys, with a 1904 office extension. Of stone with red brick. The farm became associated with Moorhaven Psychiatric Hospital and the 1904 additions were sanctioned by the hospital commissioners (no full description/source listed).