Name:Glebe House, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

Summary

Glebe House in Widecombe-in-the-Moor built in the 19th century formerly a shop known as Ye Olde Glebe House and now a dwelling

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1843, Widecombe in the Moor (Cartographic). SDV290272.

Field number 543 on the Tithe Map is described as 'Glebe' in the Apportionemnt.

Not shown on 19th century map.

Building shown on early 20th century map.

Site visited on 30th August 1979. Glebe farm is now a souvenir shop, called "Ye Olde Glebe House". It was built around 1537 and farmed until 1920. Other details: Volume II.

Department of Environment, 1986, Widecombe in the Moor (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289221.

House and shop. Early 19th century. Granite rubble. Slated roof with large stack on each gable. L-shaped plan, the front range (now the shop) originally of two rooms. Two storeys. Symmetrical three-window front, the centre doorway and outer windows of second storey now blocked; other windows have casements with glazing-bars. Interior of shop has stone-flagged floor and large plain granite fireplace with oven in the back.

'Glebe House' shown on modern mapping.

Glebe House in Widecombe was Listed on 23rd August 1955. Other details: LBS Number 442040.