Name:Lower Dunstone Longhouse

Summary

House and shippon on different levels. The shippon end is still a shippon. When the thatch was replaced with a slate roof the top storey was raised. Lower Dunstone used to be called Tollix (or Tollick's).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map. Lower Dunstone, field no 727, house, yard, etc pasture.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol II, 266 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(Visited 21/8/1979) House and shippon on different levels. The shippon end is still a shippon. When the thatch was replaced with a slate roof the top storey was raised. The sash windows on the top storey have recently been replaced. A leat runs in front of the house and there are some piggeries behind it. According to local information Lower Dunstone used to be called Tollix (or Tollick's). The name Tollick occurs in a parish register of Widecombe.
(For present day Lower Dunstone see MDV20776.)