Name:Southern Farmstead at Broadaford

Southern farmstead at Broadaford built in the 17th century with later additionas and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Two farmsteads are shown at Broadaford on the 19th century map. This southern farmstead is shown as two groups of buildings to the east and west of the road. The western section includes the square farmhouse with ten adjoining buildings and a rectangular building to the west. The eastern group consists of four adjoining buildings aligned southwest to northeast and two adjoing buildings aligned north to south. Orchards are shown to the north and east of the farmstead.

A different configuation of buildings is shown on the early 20th century map.

Broadaford is mentioned as 'Bradeforda' in 1086 and 'Bradeford' in 1242.

Unknown, 1975, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV340848.

Broadaford, farmhouse and outbuildings on the right side of the lane down from Homershill to the Lud Brook; probably the oldest farm in that valley. Mentioned as early as 1086 as 'Broadaforda'. Farmhouse faces south with the east side on to the lane. Built in two periods in random stone, the older part being to the north. Two storeys with three windows on upper floor on north side. Two end chimneys. Central door and two windows on ground floor. One window on ground floor to east. A later extension on full length of south side; random stone and part stone rubble, rendered on west side. Two end chimneys in brick above roof-ridge, one rendered with slate corbelling at ridge level. Slate roof throughout. One upper window to east; three upper windows to south; two windows and central door on ground floor. There is a curious shaped barn across narrow passage to north of house. Lower part stone; cob in upper part. Slate roof. Upper large doorway on west side, with brick soldiers. Doorway on lower floor south with air vents over door. Similar opening to right and below large doorway. Roof extended to form stables to north. Roof also extended to east over building containing brick chimney in stone wall. Also pigsty in garden: stone with slate roof. Across the lane to north there is a ruined farmhouse (shell only). Also a barn of two storeys, stone and slate roof; high wide door towards the west side. Single storey linhay lean-to shelter to south. Cow house built on to south side of larger barn, slate and stone with door and window on west side. Door to large barn adjoining cow house with wider door to left of this on s side. The buildings may have 17th century origin, but alterations through the years have concealed any real evidence.

Other details: Site 131.

Other details: Map 9 Site 131.