Name:Northern Farmstead at Broadaford

Northern farmstead at Broadaford built in the 19th century and later known as The Roundhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two farmsteads are shown at Broadaford on the 19th century map. This northern farmstead is shown as a group of buildings to the east of the road. The buildings include a horse engine house attached to the east side of a rectanglar building on the roadside. A group of five adjoining buildings are shown to the south.

Only two of the southern range of buildings remain on the early 20th century map.

Unknown, 1975, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV340848.

Broadaford cottage and outbuildings. On the left hand side of the lane down from Homershill Cross to Broadaford and the Lud Brook. An old cottage partly destroyed by fire in the 20th century; now used as a store. Facing south it has walls 610 millimetres thick; doorway with slate step; old door and frame with wood peg joints, 1.82 by 0.8 metre opening. Window to left of door, splayed to interior. Small blocked doorway on west side, height 1.98 metres. North rear wall built into bank.1.067 metres thick with high level splayed window with several timber lintels. On the north wall in corner of room to the east, there is either an oven or an outside circular stairway. Doorway on east wall near this house, possibly 3.18 metres originally. Interior part is plastered to 1.829 metres. Shippon, formerly stables with loft over to west of house, built onto original house. Two low doorways with splayed window between; 1.52 to 4.57 metres splay. Interior joists to first floor at 1.676 metres and 1.524 metres. Access door to loft from road on west, 1.829 by 1.829 metres, 1.524 metres above ground level. Slate sill, wood lintel with rebates on right side. 19th century roadside barn to south of farmhouse; random stone with granite corners; slate roof. Large doorway with granite sill. Brick arch with projecting porch 0.76 metres on two timber beams into walls. A single storey machine house is built into the barn on the east side, adjoining the ground level doorway. Two longer walls at right angles to the main barn with 3 angled walls at east end, containing 2 large doorways. Two large doorways adjoin the main barn with door access to main barn from inside. Beam 0.533 by 0.356 metres from east wall to main wall of barn. Roof separately timbered above.

Other details: Site 131.

Other details: Map 9 Site 131.