Name:Coombe Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Coombe farmstead shown on 19th century maps and mentioned in in the 14th century. The farmhouse was burnt down in the 20th century but two of the barns have been converted into a house and a garage

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XIV - 1350 AD to 1400 AD)

'Coomb' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as two irregular shaped buildings with a rectangular building to the west and a small square building to the south in an irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'Coombe' lists Field Number 560 as 'House Yard & C' and Field Numbers 558 and 559 to the north-east as 'Garden'. Field Number 561 to the south is also listed as 'Garden'.

Coombe shown on 19th century map as a group of four buildings in an irregular shaped yard.

Coombe shown on early 20th century map a group of buildings in an irregular shaped yard.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol I 165 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Site visited on 14th August 1979. Coombe. The original farm was burnt down earlier this century. An original corner of the old house can still be seen in the garden. The present building is a converted barn, which was built out of the remains of the old house. An old barn, now used as a garage, still remains.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Coombe (Un-published). SDV352501.

Coombe farmstead listed.