Name:Barn 20 metres south-west of Chittleford farmhouse, Widecombe

Summary

Barn about 15 metres south-west of Chittleford Farmhouse, on the opposite side of the road. Early 19th century, granite rubble. Half-hipped roof covered with corrugated iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map. Barn and yard, field no 864. Pasture.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol I, 155 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 10/8/1979. Layout of barns was the same as 1843 except that one had fallen down leaving the walls.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 NW THE-MOOR 2/144 Barn about 15 metres south-west - of Chittleford Farmhouse, on the opposite side of the road GV II
Barn. Early C19. Granite rubble. Half-hipped roof covered with corrugated iron. 1 storey, originally lofted. 2 large doorways towards road, both with old plank doors having wrought-iron strap-hinges. Scissor-braced roof-trusses.