Name:Cannamore Farmstead

Site of Cannamore farmstead shown on 19th century map was mentioned in the 13th century

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Cannamore, farmhouse with walls 0.45 metres thick. A small two-storey house with slate-hung front and gable end. Two windows in upper storey; centre door and one window each side. Two end stacks; slate roof. Walls of slate stone. A barn and stable adjoin the house of random stone with granite corners. House and barn partly demolished in 1974 to allow for reconstruction of a modern house. The farm appears to have been a smallholding, probably part of Cutwellwalls. Early 19th century.

'Cannamore' farmstead shown on 19th century map with three rectangular buildings surrounded by several small yards and enclosures.

Cannamore was mentioned in 1219 as 'Kanemor'.

Other details: Site 95.