Name:The Vicarage, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

18th century vicarage with minor additions. Double-depth plan, two storeys. Former Department of Environment List says there was a 'stone gabled porch' and interior (though not inspected) had a 'good oak staircase'.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• VICARAGE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

'Vicars House etc.' is shown on the Widecombe Tithe Map, plot number 544. Owned and occupied by the Reverend James Holman Mason.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol II, 301 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(28/8/1979) House, 18th century built in dressed and squared granite fronting on a terraced garden sloping away to the south and known in 1843 as pleasure ground and garden.

Department of Environment, 1986, Widecombe in the Moor (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289221.

The Vicarage, 18th century with minor additions. Granite with hipped slated roof having overhanging eaves. Chimneystack at each end of the centre valley. Double-depth plan. Two storeys. Three windows wide; sashes with glazing bars. Former list says there was a "stone gabled porch".
Interior has a good oak staircase. Close inspection not permitted.

WIDECOMBE-IN- WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 NW THE-MOOR THE-MOOR 2/267 The Vicarage 23.8.55 - GV II
Vicarage. C18 with minor additions. Granite with hipped slated roof having overhanging eaves. Chimneystack at each end of the centre valley. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys. 3 windows wide; sashes with glazing bars. Former list says there was a "stone gabled porch". Interior had a "good oak staircase". Close inspection not permitted.