Name:Cantrell farmhouse, Ugborough

Summary

Early 20th century farmhouse added to the farmstead at Cantrell, Ugborough. Apparently was originally built in 1912 for the captain of the clay works of the China Clay Corporation and became a farmhouse for Cantrell in the 1930s. Now the farmstead is no longer functioning, this is thought to be a private dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XX - 1912 AD to 1912 AD (Between))

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Cantrell, farmhouse. This farm was formerly part of Torpeek Manor, and at Cantrell consisted only of farm buildings.
The present farmhouse was built in 1912 for the ‘captain’ of the clay works on the formation of the China Clay Corporation. It became a farmhouse in 1936. Farm outbuildings from earlier period still exist.