Name:Hannaford Manor House, Widecombe

Summary

Manor house built in 1904 for the Bolitho family, designed by the architect Edwin Lutyens . Squared granite rubble with hipped slated roof having lead rolls to ridge and hips. Tall granite chimneys asymmetrically placed. Double-depth plan containing an open hall. Two storeys. Tudor design with gabled projections and stone-mullioned windows, some with hood-moulds. Divided into two separate dwellings; Hannaford Manor and Hannaford House in the 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, Edwardian - 1904 AD (Between) to 1904 AD (Between))

Middle Hannaford, plot number 1949, arable land. Manor house and garden.

'Hannaford House' is marked on the early 20th century (1906) historic map.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol II, 330 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(22/6/1979) The house was built by Lutyens in 1904 for the Bolitho family. It is faced with granite, and the garden is full of granite features, including troughs. Conifers and rhododendrons and even some 15 palm trees have been planted along the drive and in the surrounding grounds. Many granite features including a granite-faced swimming pool. The minstrel gallery is of Austrian oak, 20 feet high. According to local information the manor was divided into two during the 1950s.

Department of Environment, 1986, Widecombe in the Moor (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289221.

Hannaford Manor House. Dated 1904. Squared granite rubble with hipped slated roof having lead rolls to ridge and hips. Tall granite chimneys asymmetrically placed.
Double-depth plan containing an open hall. Two storeys. Tudor design with gabled projections and stone-mullioned windows, some with hood-moulds. The garden front has two-storeyed gabled porch to right of centre with lateral stack with off-sets to right and large porch doorway is moulded with flat head and hood-mould. Date 1904 is carved on left side of south-east entrance porch.

Senior, F., 2009, Hannaford House. A Garden Divided, 13-15 (Article in Serial). SDV347390.

Hannaford Manor was divided into two separate dwellings in the 1950s. Most of the formal rooms remained with Hannaford Manor and the renamed Hannaford House comprised the dining room and smoking room on the ground floor plus the bedrooms above and the service wing and outbuildings on the western end of the building.

The divided early 20th century manor house is shown on the modern mapping; Hannaford House (south-west) and Hannaford Manor (north-east).

Passmore, A., 2019, Hannford Manor, Poundsgate, Devon Heritage Statement, 15, figs and plates (Report - Assessment). SDV365155.

A heritage statement was prepared in 2019 to support a Listed Building Consent application for alterations to the kitchen and adjacent porch at the Grade II Listed Hannaford Manor, Poundsgate. Hannaford Manor was constructed in 1904 in the Arts and Crafts style, set within contemporary landscaped grounds. The house was subdivided into two in the 1950s and has been altered since but maintains its earlier plan form and most of its original fixtures and fittings.
It has been assessed as a medium-high significance, primarily based on its architectural and historical values, and its setting. The house's architecture also contributes to its aesthetic and artistic value. The proposed scheme comprises minor alterations and retains all the architectural features that contribute towards the building's significance. See report for full details.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 26/04/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

House constructed in 1904 for the Bolitho family, possibly designed by Edward L Lutyens. The house has a tudor design with a double-depth plan, an open hall and two storeys. It is built of granite rubble with a hipped slated roof ( List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, Volume 1781, Notes: Teignbridge District).
The house is the possible site of a James Pulham and Son statue. The statue is of Old Father Time, is of terracotta and is stamped on the base. No details survive of which of the James Pulhams were responsible or when the work took place. The site is included in the national Pulham database (ID no. 250) and published in the subsequent gazetteer (citing Durability Guaranteed: Pulhamite Rockwork - Its Conservation and Repair, 2008, Camilla Beresford and David Mason, page 32). Pulhamite Database: 250