Name:Field system west of Langworthy, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Remains of possible medieval fields recorded in the Widecombe Survey (1970s). At this time a post-1843 field system was being removed / land drained by the farmer. Neither now visible to be seen on the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of probable Medieval field system with well-preserved ridge and furrow west of Langworthy

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, XIX to Late 20th Century - 1843 AD to 1979 AD)

Field no. 1176, Rockwell Brake, Meadow

The early 20th century historic map shows the (post-1843) field system.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on the aerial photographs.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol II, 416 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

20/7/1979 The farmer is in the process of draining land in this area. The field boundaries marked on the latest Ordnance Survey 6 inch map are post-1843.
These boundaries were so ruinous by 1843 as to have been ignored by the cartographers of the Tithe Map. Doubtful whether any internal hedge boundaries have been built in the parish since that date (French personal comment).