Name:Longhouse at Grendon, Widecombe

Summary

Remains of a medieval longhouse recorded at Grendon, Widecombe. Depicted on the mid-19th century Tithe Map. No visible remains; the original masonry is incorporated into the bottom half of the barns.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • BARN (Altered, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Field no 1446, house, yard etc.

Not depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol ii 316 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(20/7/1979) Grendon was built over 100 years ago. The old longhouse was situated in the top corner of field no 1445. There are no visible remains. Grendon was changed in the last century by the owner into a wheat growing farm. The hedges were squared up and the West Webbern straightened. Original masonry in the bottom half of the barns.