Name:Grendon Farmstead, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

Summary

Grendon farmstead with 14th century origins. Medieval longhouse no longer visible. Farmstead was converted in the late 19th century into a wheat-growing farm, which involved squaring up the hedges and straightening the West Webburn River.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV to XV - 1313 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Unknown, 48/14/50/4 (Record Office Collection). SDV290696.

Grendon mentioned in 1442 in letters of attorney.

'Grennon' farmstead depicted on the Tithe Map.

Grendon farmstead depicted with new buildings depicted to the north and south of the original farmstead. The fields have been squared up and the West Webbern straightened by this time; the result of converting the farm to produce wheat.

Grendon is first mentioned as Grenedone in 1313. It had become Grendon by 1505. It means Green Hill.

Grendon was changed in the last century by the owner into a wheat growing farm. The hedges were squared up and the West Webburn straightened.

Modern farmstead has extended even further to the north with a 20th century square building.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Grendon (Un-published). SDV352501.

Grendon farmstead shown on 19th century map.