Name:Cheston farmhouse, Ugborough

Summary

Farmhouse is at least 500 years old, although was fully refurbished in 2012 and may not retain any original features.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Cheston is shown on the Tithe Map; 2008 on the Ugborough apportionment ('Cheston House and Offices', owned by Lady Carew, occupied by John Crocker). Dwelling is an east-west aligned rectangular building at the north-east side of the farm.

The later 19th century historic map shows the developed farm and the dwelling also appears to have been altered/extended by this time.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist, Undated (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Cheston, farmhouse. Outbuildings. (no other information included).

Unknown, 2018, Cheston Farm Riding Holidays (Website). SDV361823.

According to the website information, the accommodation provided is in the 500 year old farmhouse, fully renovated in 2012. Images from the site show the farmhouse, which does not appear to have retained any original windows and the only obvious internal features retained are some exposed wall surfaces.

Modern mapping shows the house at Cheston, currently (2018) also providing Bed and Breakfast services, as part of the 'Cheston Farm Equestrian Centre'. House appears to have been totally refurbished (see website source) and may not have retained any original fabric.