Name:Former longhouse at Rowbrook Farm

Summary

17th century or earlier longhouse, with added lean-to. Cross passage plan. Used as a dwelling into the 20th century but later converted for use as a stable/outbuilding.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Altered, XX - 1950 AD? to 1970 AD (Between))

Roughbrook is depicted on the Tithe map; field number 2179 'House and waste', owned by Margaret Baring, occupied by William French.

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 408, fig 118 (Monograph). SDV231148.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol III, 633 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(15/5/1979) What are now stables was once a longhouse. Remains of spiral staircase, leat and probably more recent porch are still evident. The hearthstone seems to have been removed from its original location in the north wall of the passage between parlour and shippon; it now serves as a foundation stone in a wall a yard or two to the north forming a passage through from the porch. Beyond the parlour was a dairy with a very well dressed granite window frame low in the north wall, square. This may be later according to the farmer. On the east wall is a small slit which served as a light for the stair well, and a lintel indicating where the east door of the original passage was located. The south wall of the shippon contains several slit windows. The longhouse ressembles Worth's Type 'A' classification of Dartmoor longhouses.
What is now the farmhouse was originally a barn, and was converted circa 1880. See sketch on worksheet showing details.

Outbuilding, formerly a longhouse situated 20 metres south-east of Rowbrook farmhouse. It is 17th century or earlier, with added lean-to. Granite rubble with massive, roughly-dressed quoins. Slated roof. No chimneys. Cross passage plan. Many other features see full Listing.

Considered under Monument Protection Programme but not recommended for scheduling.

Shown on the modern mapping.