Name:Drywell Farmhouse, Widecombe-in-the-Moor

Summary

Late 18th century cottage (originally a two-up, two-down layout) at Drywell Farm. Also known in the past as 'Dry Wells'. Date stone in porch. Farmhouse replaced an earlier longhouse at the farm - precise location unknown. Other Medieval buildings at farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1774 AD to 1774 AD (Between))

Dry Wells, field no 1356 houses, garden and yard.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol II, 226 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 11/7/1979 Originally a two up and two down cottage according to the owner. Front and back doors in their original places. The date 1774 is inscribed on the porch. Inside the house there is a traditional hearth.