Name:Corndon Longhouse, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Farmhouse, formerly a longhouse. 16th or 17th century with later additions. Probably a three-room-and-through-passage plan, the lower end (known to have been a shippon) having been demolished; hall stack backs on to through-passage. Interior not inspected, but owner says there is a chamfered upper-floor beam; probably other features of interest, concealed under plaster.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• National Buildings Record: 31522

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Corndon Farm, field no 1652 road and house.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol I, 181/diagram (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(7/6/1979) Corndown Farm - old longhouse with annex at the back. Bathroom, with lean-to roof, built on to lower side of house in place of shippon, circa 1940. Exact date of building unknown, probably 16th century. Pig trough/cider press in yard. Also a granite trough of irregular shape. Two ruined buildings in the back yard, only one of which was marked on the tithe map. Leat running in front of the house. Concrete extension to building on right of entrance to back yard from lane.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 67 SE THE-MOOR 5/152 Corndon Farmhouse -GII
Farmhouse, formerly a longhouse. C16 or C17 with later additions. Granite rubble. Asbestos-slated roof. Large granite ashlar chimneystack with thatch weathering and tapered top, on ridge at right-hand end. Smaller rendered stack with weathering and plain, flat projecting cap on left-hand gable. Probably a 3-room and through- passage plan, the lower end (known to have been a shippon) having been demolished; hall stack backs on to through-passage. 2 storeys with single-storey porch at front and single-storey lean-to at rear. 3 windows wide. All windows have C20 plastic casements. Old plank door in right-hand bay of ground storey; granite porch in front. Interior not inspected, but owner says there is a chamfered upper-floor beam; probably other features of interest, concealed under plaster.

Shown on the modern mapping.