Name:Pair of Gazebos at Langdon Court Hotel

Summary

Pair of late 17th or early 18th century garden houses to the south of Langdon Court Hotel. Originally single story with pyramidal roofs, remodelled in 19th century to form 2 storeys with gabled roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• GAZEBO (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, Wembury, 68-9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336377.

Pair of gazebos. Circa early 18th century. Stone rubble with red brick gabled fronts in English bond. Ball finials over the gables. Slate roof, west gazebo is roofless. Two storeys. One bay. Segmentally headed openings on ground and first floor with keystones. Ground floor doorway and first floor cross mullion transom window with leaded panes. Grade II* for group value. Other details: LBS 100466.

Card contains listing description 19/07/1984. (DOE HHR South Hams District (Wembury part) Devon)

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1994, The garden buildings at Langdon Court, Wembury, 16-18 (Report - non-specific). SDV336376.

Probably built between 1680 and 1705, and remodelled circa 1877, they were originally single storey with pyramidal roofs, which were shown on an early 18th century painting as ogival in shape. The eastern gazebo has a central doorway to the front (north side) with a granite mullion-and-transom window directly above. Both have brick segmental arch heads with projecting granite keystones with moulded caps. The east side contains a tall window embrasure with a segmental arch head (now blocked). The rear wall contains a doorway from the upper terrace to the first floor chamber. The chimney shaft to the right has staggered corners in Tudor style. The front doorway and window are 19th century, and cut into the original brick. The original full height opening suggests it had a front doorway with a tall overlight, probably under a segmental arch head as still survives on the eastern window. The western gazebo is more altered and different in detail. The original full height opening on the front wall (north side) had the segmental arch head removed in order to build up the gable, insert a floor and a front doorway under a granite mullion-and-transom window. The other three walls are all built into the higher ground of the upper terrace, and contain no evidence of original openings. A full rear stack was also added, serving fire places on each floor. The upstairs one was a boiler furnace heating water for the hothouse which was built against the back wall. Other details: Plates 6-11, 15-16.

English Heritage, 2000, Langdon Court Hotel (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338303.

A pair of two-storey late 17th or early 18th century pavilions, with brick facades and arched mullioned first-floor windows, are built into the retaining wall of the upper terrace. The pavilions are in a semi-derelict state with the south-west building, which was converted to house a boiler for a late 19th century glasshouse on the upper terrace, being roofless. The arrangement of the lower terrace and pavilions corresponds closely to that shown on the Tithe map of 1840, and an early 18th century painting where the pavilions are shown with ogee roofs. Other details: GD1686.

English Heritage, 2006, Buildings at Risk: The Register 2006 (Report - non-specific). SDV336311.

The garden houses at Langdon Court Hotel were undergoing slow decay in 2006 with no solution agreed.

Early 18th century gazebos standing at the junction of the northern and southern terraces in the late 17th to early 18th century formal terraced garden to the south of the house. Roofless. Negotiations are underway to restore them as annexes of the hotel. Other details: Photograph.

Very bad condition. The walls, steps and gate piers of the terraced garden are also at risk. Roofless. Negotiations are underway to restore them as annexes of the hotel. Owner has begun clearance and re-pointing. Priority C (slow decay; no solution agreed).