Name:Wembury, Langdon Court, Gate Piers

Late 17th century gate piers at Langdon Court Hotel in Wembury

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• GATE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1984, Wembury, 67-8 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336377.

Two pairs of gate piers adjoining south west and south east of Langdon Court Hotel. Two double pairs of gate piers, 17th century. Granite ashlar. Large square section piers with moulded cornice caps and pyramidal obelisk type of finials. Door stops on the main piers with scroll tops. At either side smaller similar piers to pedestrian way.

Card contains listing description 19/07/1984. (DOE HHR South Hams District (Wembury part) Devon)

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1994, The garden buildings at Langdon Court, Wembury, 15-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV336376.

Gate posts, late 17th century, possibly moved from front of barn as south drive dates to c1877.

Department of Environment, 2003, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (Devon) (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV314512.