Name:Garden Walls and Two Pairs of Gate Piers, Wembury House

Garden boundary wall and gate piers. Early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• GARDEN WALL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD)
  • GATE PIER (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

The ancient walled and raised terrace opposite the house is said to have a passage under it leading to the sea and now blocked off. (DCC SMR South Hams print out 18/10/1985: a) Worthies of Devon 1701, Prince, J b) TDA 42, 1910, 517-37 Wembury, Evans, H. M. c) The Hundreds of Devon 1928-38, 245 251, 260, 268, 281-2, 302 Reichel, O. J. d) TDA 69, 1937, 224 Beckerlegge, J. J. e) Devon 1954, 513, Hoskins, W. G. f) Devon Record Office 564M/15 np g) TDA 71, 1939, 180, Beckerlegge, J. J. h) DES Worksheet 28/11/1982 plan, Guyver, R. M. i)Ibid)

Other Details: Listing description 19/07/1984 and Map

Garden Walls and Two Pairs Of Gate Piers Immediately North West and South East of Wembury House
Grade: II
List Entry Number: 1108591
Date first listed: 19th July 1984

Garden boundary wall and gate piers. Early C19. Two high stone rubble walls to north and south of rectangular garden with a pair of gate piers at the east end of each wall. The south gate piers is stone square on plan, with plain cap and ball finial. The north gate piers are large, rusticated ashlar, square on plan with plain caps and ball finials, and have ornamental wrought iron gates.