Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Membury

A very extensive and rich multiperiod scatter first recorded by pearce in 1970's.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive flint scatter with over 3000 pieces indicative of prehistoric activity, Neolithic pits and a large scatter of Roman pot and corn drying oven to west of Membury

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Post Medieval - 698000 BC to 1750 AD)

1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109530.

A very extensive and rich multiperiod scatter first recorded by pearce in 1970's. Fieldwalked 20/4/1986 by brown et al. A gridded walk produced a large lithic collection including flint and chert scrapers, cores, and a neolithic flint axe, and roman and post-medieval pottery. Full details on worksheet (1986).

1993, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109532.

For neolithic site see st20se-208; for roman site see st20se-209. A list of all lithic material from this field, now in ram museum exeter, was prepared by pearce in 1993. This includes scrapers, blades, hammer stones, polished axes, axes, fabricators, knives, cores, etc. In all 3634 struck pieces, of which 2127 were flint, 1592 chert, and 14 portland chert. Details on worksheet ( 1993).

Des=worksheet(brown et al 1986).

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(14/1/1987).

Des=worksheet (pearce 1993).

Mus=exe (pearce collection).

Mus=exe/11/1993.9 (axe fragment).

Mus=exe/11/1993.7 (axe).

Mus=exe/11/1993.5 (axe).

Des=tingle, m. /interim report (1994)/copy in parish file.

Mus=exe/15/1994.39 (knife).

Mus=exe/15/1994.26 (plano convex knife).

Mus=exe/15/1994.39 + 40 (awls).

Des=pearce collection (ramm):flint/catalogue in smr/(july 1994).

Des=pearce collection (ramm):updated flint catalogue in smr/(october 1996).

Des=quinnell, h. /later prehistoric pottery survey/(1998)dbid:1424/in smr.

Des=worksheet + photos (redgrave, s. )/(1994-1999)/in pf.

Mus=ramm(exeter)/redgrave collection/list of lithics/in pf.

Amendment of pearce collection in ram: total 3818, of which 2343 flint, 1458 chert, and 12 portland chert. Also includes 2 arrowheads, 2 cores, 1 scraper and 1 hammer stone, all separately accessioned. Additionally the gridded walk produced a total of 322 pieces of which 266 flint and 56 chert (pearce).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

In december 1986 a small excavation by berridge, pearce and others at st27350320 identified surviving features of probable neolithic date, containing neolithic pottery. Roman pot also recovered (fmg).

TINGLE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV97660.

Limited excavation by martin tingle in 1994 recovered pot of romano-british and late bronze age date, in two features identified (tingle).

Quinnell, H., 1982, Prestonbury Castle (Report - Survey). SDV1356.

Small quantity of late bronze age pot recovered during excavation. Currently held by dr. M. Tingle - to be deposited with ram museum, exeter (quinnell).

Review of pearce collection in ram: finds from tm fields 280, 283-8 (nine acres, higher nine stiles, and nine stiles) not including finds from gridded fieldwalk and small excavation includes 3315 pieces of which 1778 are flint, 1532 chert and 5 portland chert. Includes flakes, scrapers, awls, fabricators, axes, cores, core tools, a plano-convex knife, hammer stones, axe roughouts, spalls and four mesolithic picks.

Taylor, D., 1993, Prestonbury Castle (Worksheet). SDV1142.

(redgrave) about 500 flint + over 200 chert artefacts found while fieldwalking between 1994-1999 in field nos 280, 283-288 on the tithe apportionment. The assemblage included a microlith, a rough mesolithic pick, an arrowhead, a small axe, awls, scrapers, flakes + cores (worksheet).

Tingle, M., 2006, Excavations of a Possible Causewayed Enclosure and Roman Site at Membury 1986 and 1994-2000, 1-52 (Article in Serial). SDV344646.