Name:'Longstone' boundary stone between Harford and Ugborough parishes

Summary

'Longstone' boundary stone between Harford and Ugborough parishes north of Black Pool. Tall, thin upright stone of 1.85 metres high by 0.5 metres wide and 0.1 metres thick erected in the 19th century or earlier

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• SHINE: Late 19th century or earlier parish boundary stone called 'Longstone' on Harford Moor

• BOUNDARY STONE (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

'Longstone' shown on 19th century map.

'Longstone (B.S)' shown on early 20th century map.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 394 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Parish boundary stone north of 146 metres north of Black Pool, known as the Long Stone. Larger than usual boundary stone and may have been set up to mark the boundary between Harford Moor and Langford Lester in Manorial times. Rough cut with stones at base. North and south sides are narrower.

Not visible aerial photographs.

The long moorland boundary between Harford and Ugborough is well defined by the large number of pillars along it. A second series a short distance to the east separates Ugborough and South Brent. These were put up at various times as a result of disputes between the neighbouring Manors and Commons.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 13th January 2021, surveyed and photographed. The Longstone: upright stone on Ugborough/Harford parish boundary. Tall, thin upright stone, 1.85 metres high, 0.5 metres wide, 0.10 metres thick, with stones at base. Shallow erosion hollow around base; on well-trodden path up Butterdon Hill.

'Longstone (BS )' shown on modern mapping.