Name:Farm building group at Bulverton, Sidmouth

Site of a group of farm buildings on the south side of the road which were demolished in the 1990s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY18NW56

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Courtyard of open-fronted farm buildings depicted, with a covered entranceway in the centre of the north (roadside) range.

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidmouth, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV98992.

Outbuildings of Bulverton Farmhouse on opposite side of road. Quadrangle of cob and stone rubble outbuildings. Corrugated iron roofs, some formerly thatched. Part of small rural development just north of Sidmouth proper.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1976, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed 1963-1974, 12 (Report - Interim). SDV80402.

Outbuildings at Bulverton Farm, Sidmouth, consist of 17th century cob and stone houses with additions made about 1700.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SY18NW56 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV108975.

The outbuildings consist of 17th century cob and stone houses with c. 1700 additions.
The farmhouse is a low two-storeyed building built in the 18th century or earlier.
The quadrangle of outbuildings, above, are on the opposite side of the road to the farmhouse.
A thatched barn and outbuilding along the road were demolished pre 1951.

Child, P., 1990, Farm building group at Bulverton, Sidmouth (Ground Photograph). SDV365346.

Photos of a group of farm buildings taken just prior to demolition. The buildings, which were listed, were in a parlous condition. The photos show them to be open-fronted buildings, partly infilled, of rubble stone, cob and timber construction with corrugated iron roofs. Child comments that they were an example of a rare type of cob and timber construction; the photos show horizontal bands of cob between narrow timber rails.