Name:Bulverton House, Bulverton

Summary

Farmhouse of 18th century date or possibly earlier with 17th century outbuildings on the opposite side of the road. Originally thatched, it now has a pantiled roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Doe/hhr:sidmouth/(12/11/1973)12.

Osa=sy18nw56.

Bulverton farmhouse is 18th century or possibly earlier origin. Low 2 storeyed cob and stone rubble plastered building. Front at right angles to road. Formerly thatched now has pantile gable end roof. Gabled porch and 19th century casements (doe).

Farmhouse.
Bulverton Farmhouse. 18th century or possibly earlier with 17th century outbuildings on the opposite side of the road. Listed Grade II. Also the barn to the west at SY 1174 8890 is listed Grade II.

English Heritage, 2015, National Heritage List for England, List Entry Number: 1097972 (National Heritage List for England). SDV357602.

Bulverton Farmhouse (Formerly listed under Bulverton)
18th century or possibly earlier origin. Low 2 storeyed cob and stone rubble plastered building. Front at right angles to road. Formerly thatched, now has pantile gable end roof. 5 windows 2 end 3 light 19th century casements. Gabled porch. To rear an external chimney of red brick with offsets. A thatched barn and cob out-building along road have been demolished. The farmhouse is part of a small rural development just north of Sidmouth proper around the Junction of Bulverton Road end Dark Lane. Bulverton Farmhouse and the outbuildings on opposite side of road form a rural group.