Name:1-4 Coburg Terrace, Sidmouth

Summary

Numbers 1-4 coburg terrace, on the north east side of coburg road, are two storey stuccoed houses built about 1830. The old chancel was built in the garden of no 4 (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1830 AD? (Between) to 1830 AD? (Between))

Doe/hhr:sidmouth/(-/11/1973)33.

Osa=sy18nw49.

Sid Vale Association, 2022, Sid Vale Association, https://sidvaleassociation.org.uk/activities/perserving-our-heritage/blue-plaques (Website). SDV364740.

A blue plaque states that the antiquarian Peter Orlando Hutchinson moved into 4 Coburg Terrace with his parents in 1825. He built the adjacent Old Chancel (MDV27876) in which he lived from 1866 until his death in 1897. His great-grandfather is recorded as the last British governor of Massachusetts, who fled to England in 1776 during the American War of Independence.