Name:Cross between Sidmouth and Otterton

Site of a Medieval cross on the path between Sidmouth to Otterton

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=moore,k. J. /archaeological coastal survey of the east devon coast/(1999)/in smr.

The road or path mentioned above is shown on os 1" 1809 running along the cliff edge. That part of it from windygate to peak hill road is now shown on os 6" 1905, having fallen into the sea. The cross could have stood along the road or at peak hill, the highest point between the alien benedictine priories at sidmouth and otterton (os).

Polwhele, r. /history of devon/2(1793)235.

MOORE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV29092.

Area covered in thick undergrowth preventing access (moore).

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire (Monograph). SDV21030.

There is a path leading from sidmouth to otterton, called 'go-church' where there is an ancient cross standing (polwhele).

Lewis, S., 1831, Topographical Dictionary of England (Monograph). SDV108985.

There is an ancient stone cross on the sidmouth to otterton road.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1954, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon (Fourth Paper), 185-6 (Article in Serial). SDV15725.

Mr. Copeland has kindly sent me the following exrtact from Polwhele (1973): There is a path leading from Sidmouth to Otterton called Go-Church where is an ancient cross stadning.

Maason Phillips does not know of any cross or fragment in the area today.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1959, Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon, 89 (Article in Serial). SDV108987.

On the raod to Otterton - Lewis' Topographical Dictionary of Engalnd (1831) mentions an ancient stone cross on the road from Sidmouth to Otterton.

1793 and 1831 references to path or road from Sidmouth to Otterton called 'Go-Church' on which there stood an ancient cross. Path runs along cliff edge; part from Windygate to Peak Hill Road has fallen into the sea. Cross may have stood on road or at Peak Hill, the highest point between the alien Benedictine priories at Sidmouth and Otterton.
SMR.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 178, (Vol 2) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Go Church
An extract from Polwhele (1793) states 'There is a path leading from Sidmouth to Otterton, called 'Go Church' where there is an ancient cross standing'. Lewis' topographical dictionary of England 1831 mentions an ancient stone cross on the road from Sidmouth to Otterton.