Name:Enclosure west of College Cottages, Ashcombe

Summary

A rectilinear ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 to 1995 as a cropmark on the south-east facing combe slopes overlooking Dawlish water, Ashcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• SHINE: Prehistoric sub-rectangular, single ditched enclosure north of Natts Cottage

• Pastscape: 1031487

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

W of college cottages. Small subrectangular single ditched enclosure about 50-60m. Recorded as cropmark by griffith in july 1984.

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo i 1,2).

Manning, p. T. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of the kenn to ashcombe gas pipeline/(1995)6/(emafu report 95.14).

Des=ea/(17/3/1997)/haldon ridge survey.

Manning, p. T. + walmsley, l. P. /devon county council haldon ridge archaeological survey phase ii/(1997)8;no 374/(ea report 97.43).

Aph=dap/qv 5/(28/5/1990).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=17/1/1989 (robinson) site lies on moderate se slope just above steeper slope, in possible faint ledge (dprfp).

Vis=17/3/1997 (ea) nothing visible (ea).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/AQ, Devon County Council DAP/AQ 5A 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286385.

Cropmarks of a ditched enclosure are visible.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6815, DAP 6815/05 28-MAY-1990 (QV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361525.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAI, Devon County Council DAP/AAI 012-015 19-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV362745.

A rectilinear ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 to 1995 on the south-east facing combe slopes overlooking Dawlish water, Ashcombe. The enclosure is defined by a cropmark is up to 2m wide defining an enclosed area approximately 34 by 28m in size. The cropmark is incompletely visible and no entrances into the enclosure are confidently identifiable.