Name:Possible Ditched Enclosure North East of Durley Wood, Bishopsteignton

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure potentially of later-prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on the north-east tip of a spur to the north-east of Durley Wood. The cropmark might be non-archaeological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

North of durley. Small irregular single ditched enclosure. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in june 1984.

Aph=dap/ak 12(29/6/1984).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 9326, DAP 9326/12 29-JUN-1984 (AK) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361550.

Cropmarks of possible ditches are visible.

Cropmarks of two possible sections of ditch circa 1m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 on the north-east tip of a spur to the north-east of Durley Wood. The cropmarks have been interpreted as defining an irregularly shaped enclosure up to circa 27m across. The interpretation of the cropmarks is complicated by surface marks caused by agricultural activity, and it is possible that some or all of the marks are agricultural in origin. Further work, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to clarify the character of this feature.