Name:Hut circle on Bittleford Down

Summary

Hut circle with south-eastern entrance and in a fair state of preservation lying on the north side of a probable reave near the remnants of a late field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• Pastscape: 1572897

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(1843) Higher Church lands, field number 917, furzy ground.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol II, 244. (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(16/08/1979) SX 711 755 Grassy hillslope. Reave running down hill. Remains of old field boundary dotted on tithe map. Hut circle of diameter 9.5 paces faces south-east surrounded with gorse. There is also a mound of stones.

Hut visible on the 2010 aerial photography.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 22/03/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

SX7109 7549. Hut circle, diameter 9.5 paces, south-east entrance and in a fair state of preservation lying on the north side of a probable reave near the remnants of a late field boundary. A mound of stones also lies in the vicinity (citing Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology Publ. 7, 1979, 21).