Name:Enclosure north of Well Cottages, Staverton

Summary

A series of cropmark ditches of an enclosure, with associated field boundaries, of likely prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1984, to the north of Well Cottages, Staverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Well Farm. Prehistoric sub-rectangular ditched enclosure, linears and circular enclosures north of Well Cottages

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • SUBRECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/br 4,4a(11/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photo b4).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Well farm. Subrectangular ditched enclosure recorded as crop mark by f. Griffith july 1984. Diameter about 80-90m. Other linear features and possible circular enclosures in same field (ap). Vis=15/9/1987 (robinson), 14/10/1987 (griffith and robinson). Site lies in slight ledge on even moderate s slope, but this may be associated with old field boundary. Nothing visible of other features. Field name 'berry' immediately s (dprfp).

One of the cropmarks corresponds with a field boundary in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 VP3 5209-10 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A series of cropmark ditches is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84170, OS/84170 V 085-086 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352491.

A series of dark cropmarks of levelled ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1984, on the southeast facing slope of a hilltop, to the north of Well Cottages, Staverton. The cropmarks define a sub-rectangular enclosure which measures approximately 75m in length by 60m in width, with two possible entranceways to the south and east. Cropmarks which extend off the northwest corner of the enclosure form three sides of a possible land parcel circa 180m across. Other linear cropmarks which intersect with these features possibly represent former field boundaries and may be broadly contemporary, although one of the cropmarks does correspond with a field boundary shown on the 1845 Parish Tithe Map. The form of this enclosure and its proximity to other enclosures identified in this area would suggest a prehistoric or Romano-British date.