Name:Possible field boundary, southeast of High Beara Barn, Staverton

Summary

A dark linear cropmark of a levelled ditch of a possible field boundary is visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southeast of High Beara Barn, Staverton. It is interpreted as being of medieval date, although a prehistoric or Romano-British date is also possible.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/br 6,7(11/7/1984)cb 10.

Des=dprfp 1987.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

High beara (east). Linear feature recorded as crop mark by f. Griffith july 1984. Also a number of less distinct marks, mainly curvilinear in form, not plotted. Just ne of sx76ne/204 (ap). Vis=15/9/1987 (robinson). Gentle se slope. Nothing visible (dprfp).

The cropmarks do not correspond with any field boundaries in this location.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3539, DAP 3539/06 11-JUL-1984 (BR) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361459.

A linear cropmark ditch is visible.

A dark linear cropmark of a levelled ditch of a possible field boundary, circa 4m in width, is visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southeast of High Beara Barn, Staverton. The alignment of the cropmark broadly respects the medieval character of the field system in this area as depicted on the 1845 Parish Tithe Map, although does not correspond with any field boundaries shown on this map, or subsequent available historic maps. This supports the interpretation that the possible field boundary had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. Whilst a medieval date is suggested, its proximity to a prehistoric or Romano-British enclosure (MDV29902) 120m to the southwest could also suggest an earlier date.