Name:Northway farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Medieval farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 14th century, based on documentary evidence recording Northway as the home of William Bynorthewey in 1330. Depicted on historic maps, the Listed farmhouse and shippon building are 17th or 18th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XIII to XVII - 1300 AD (Between) to 1699 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Northway was the home of William Bynorthewey according to the lay subsidy rolls of 1330. It means north of the way i.e.: the road over the moor in this location.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 11/10/2004.

Vinnels, L., 2023, Land at Northway Farm, Widecombe, Devon: Results of monitoring and recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365853.

Watching brief carried out in September 2023 during groundworks associated with the re-siting of the existing driveway and entrance on land at Northway Farm recorded two sections of granite wall removed by the work and a simple landscaping sequence overlying the natural subsoil. Despite the proximity of the monitored works to the medieval farmstead, no associated activity or finds were present.