Name:Southway farmhouse, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

17th century or earlier farmhouse, three-room-and-through-passage-plan; no evidence that room to left of passage was ever a shippon. The hall and inner room are now combined. Hall has double ovolo-moulded beam with run-out stops; gouged date and initials, '1632 EA', on side. Fireplace, backing on to passage, with re-used beam as lintel.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Southway. Plot number 452 on the apportionment; 'House and garden' (not recorded on transcription, presumably illegible).

(8/8/1979) Southway has a modern porch and slate roof.

Farmhouse, 17th century or earlier. Solid roughcast walls, probably of granite. Slated roof. Rendered chimneystack with thatch weatherings on ridge. Three-room and through passage plan; four window front. Casements are 19th century. Glazed and gabled entrance porch with coloured glass; late 19th century carefully restored in 20th century. Hall has beam with gouged date and initials 1632 EA on one side. Hall and inner room now combined. Fireplace backing on to passage.

'Southway' is shown on the modern mapping.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 NW THE-MOOR 2/206 Southway Farmhouse -- II
Farmhouse. C17 or earlier. Solid roughcast walls, probably of granite. Slated roof. Rendered chimneystack with thatch weatherings on ridge.
Three-room and through-passage plan; no evidence that room to left of passage was ever a shippon. 4- window front. C19 casements with glazing-bars, except for 2 sashes to left of ground storey. Glazed, gabled entrance porch with coloured glass; late C19, carefully restored in C20.
Interior: Hall and inner room now combined. Hall has double ovolo-moulded beam with run-out stops; gouged date and initials, 1632 EA, on side. Fireplace, backing on to passage, with re-used beam as lintel.