Name:Pittpark Farmhouse, Widecombe in the Moor

Pittpark farmhouse shown on 19th century maps. Shown as 'Pittonspark' on 19th century Tithe Map

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Rectangular building at 'Pittonspark' shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Pittons Park' lists Field Number 235 as 'House Garden Yard & C'.

Pittpark shown on 19th century map with two buildings. This western building is shown as three adjoining sections with a small square building at the north-east corner and a pump shown as 'P' to the west.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol III 619 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Site visited on 21st August 1979. This is an old longhouse that is being restored. Prior to the present owner buying the property 3 years ago it had not been inhabited for 20 years. The lower shippen end has survived and new section of the house was added on to the lower end in 1820. The original central passage and flagstones are now being revealed beneath the entrance to the house at the higher end. The end wall of the original living quarters is now merely a ruin. Cobbled yard to the south.

Building at Pittpark shown on modern mapping.