Name:Lizwell Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Lizwell farmstead is shown on 19th century maps and was first mentioned in the 15th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XV to XVI - 1443 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Liswell' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of buildings and several small enclosures. The Apportionment for 'Liswill' lists Field Number 1037 as 'Road & Bartons', Field Number 1032 as 'Garden', Field Number 1033 as 'Orchard' and Field Number 1036 as 'Higher Garden'.

'Lizwell' shown on 19th century map as a square range of buildings in an irregular shaped yard with a further goup of adjoining buildings to the north. Other buildings are shown to the north-east.

Lizwell is first mentioned as 'Leyswille' in 1443 and as 'Lesewill' between 1543 and 1558.

Site visited on 3rd July 1979. According to the owner of Lizwell it can be traced back as far as 1485. She believed the origin of the name to mean 'lies well', as indeed it does.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Lizwell (Un-published). SDV352501.

Lizwell farmstead listed with a longhouse.

Lizwell shown on modern mapping with several of the original buildings.