Name:Lizwell Horse Engine House, Widecombe in the Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1844 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 SW THE-MOOR 6/184 Range of farm buildings and engine - house about 20 metres south of Lizwell Farmhouse-GV II
Range of farm buildings and engine house. Built between 1844 and 1889. Granite rubble. Roofs covered with corrugated iron, except for the engine house which has real slate lightly covered with cement. U-shaped plan, the ground storey containing shippons and a root house. Upper part of the base of the U is a bank barn with engine house behind 2 storeys. Doorways have plain granite lintel. Barn has 2 ventilation slits just below the eaves. At right-hand end is a stone staircase. Source: tithe map of 1844 (Devon Record Office) and 6 in. Ordnance Survey Map of 1889.