Name:Spitchwick House, Widecombe

Summary

Houses, courts etc field no 1867 (tithe map). Vis=3/7/1979 (dcra). Spitchwick manor situated on the site of an old manor farmhouse which was enlarged and refurbished by dr blackall, the mayor of exeter in 1870. The garden was also landscaped. The front of the house has 4 gabled windows, a glass verandah and a logier. The landscaped drive was lined with exotic conifers (dcra). Vis=house built here by the first lord ashburton in the 18th century. Current house is later 19th century (cherry + pevsner). Vis=dr blackall was not major of exeter at this date but did rebuild the house (simpson).

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))