Name:Town Farmhouse, Widecombe

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Field no houses and court 1822 modern name Town Farm.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol III, 472 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 27/6/1979 Part of Spitchwick Manor. Farmed. The English Tourist Board seemed to think the property 16th century. It has slate hung walls and gabled windows. Stonework was fairly regular. The house was not of the traditional longhouse design. There is an interesting barn to the side of the house with a porch and another older barn with the lower end added on, on the roadside. Stone trough with slot inside. Also another granite trough filled with plants. See sketch plan on worksheet.

WIDECOMBE-IN- LOWER TOWN SX 77 SW THE-MOOR 6/235 Town Farmhouse - - II
Farmhouse. Late C16 or C17. Granite rubble, slate-hung at the front. Slated roof. Granite ashlar chimneystack with stone weatherings on centre of ridge. Large rendered stack projecting from left gable-wall. Smaller rendered stack, probably of C19, on right gable. Probably a 3-room and cross-passage plan with hall stack backing on to passage. 2 storeys. 4-window front; wood casements with glazing- bars, the 2 right-hand second-storey windows developed into dormer gables with C19 barge-boards. Main doorway, off-centre to right, has pent-roofed wood porch. Similar porch, but with solid, rendered walls, to doorway at left-hand end. Interior not inspected.