Name:Higher Lodge, Spitchwick, Widecombe

Summary

House, formerly the higher lodge of Spitchwick House. Late 19th century. Squared granite rubble. Hipped, slated roofs with very deep bracketed eaves. Large granite chimneystack on centre of ridge. Oblong plan with shallow projection at north-west corner.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LODGE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 SW THE-MOOR 6/207 Spitchwick Higher Lodge -- II
House, formerly the higher lodge of Spitchwick House. Late C19. Squared granite rubble. Hipped, slated roofs with very deep bracketed eaves. Large granite chimneystack on centre of ridge. Oblong plan with shallow projection at north-west corner. 1 storey with garret. Main front, in the end wall facing the drive, has a doorway to left and a window to right, both with segmental arches; plank door, 2- light wood-mullioned window with 4 panes per light. In the roof above, a large triangular dormer window with very deep verges. The long front to the road has only 1 window, set in the projection at the left-hand end; it is segmental-arched and of 1 light with 4 panes. Above it is a dormer window matching that on the main front. Interior not inspected.