Name:The Bakehouse, Ponsworthy

Summary

Cottage in Ponsworthy originally early 19th century or older. May have burnt down in the late 20th century. Restored in the 1970s, much of the original appearance preserved.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Earlier than, XIX - 1840 AD to 1840 AD)

Building depicted on the Tithe Map. Cowhouse, field no.1717.

Visited 6/7/1979. Cottages recently restored by owner. According to local information they were created out of ruins quite recently. Much of the original appearance has been kept. Inside there is the original fireplace with the bread ovens at the side and underneath. The restoration work was carried out by a local firm of builders.