Name:Shippon south-west of farmhouse at Oldsbrim, Widecombe

Summary

About 10 metres south-west of Oldsbrim farmhouse, including the stone wall extending across the lower end of the farmyard. Probably 17th or 18th century. Granite rubble. Roof covered with corrugated iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Farm is depicted on the Tithe Map; no 2200 on the Widecombe apportionment (Oldsbrim Estate) 'Houses, Gardens, etc.', owned by Henry Caunter, occupied by William French. Three buildings shown; two rectangular, aligned roughly north-south; the barn is the western building. A third, smaller square structure shown between them.

'Ollsbrim' shown on the late 19th century historic map. Layout unchanged since the Tithe Map depiction.

Shippon about 10 metres south-west of Oldsbrim Farmhouse, including the stone wall extending across the lower end of the farmyard. Probably 17th or 18th century. Granite rubble. Roof covered with corrugated iron. See doe list for full details.

Named 'Oldsbrim Old Barn' on the modern mapping.

See designation record for details.