Name:Haredon Farmhouse, Ugborough

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the late 15th century with late 18th century alterations, including the insertion of a first floor within the hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVIII - 1401 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, Totnes RD (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV364994.

Two storeys, stone and rubble, with hipped slate roof. Brick stacks, three windows, casements, in upper floor.17th century but much altered.

DOE, 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV177010.

Farmhouse. Circa late c15 with circa late c18 alterations including flooring of hall. Stone rubble. Slate roof with hipped ends.3-room and cross-passage plan. Lateral hall chimney stack at rear rising from gabled projection and with internal newel stairs to side of stack. Another lateral stackk in rear wall of inner room. There is no evidence that the lower end was heated. One storey and attic.4-window range. Wide cross-passage doorway to left of centre with c18 panelled door and range. Wide cross passage doorway to left of centre with c18 panelled door and slated hood. Large hall window to right cross-passage in projecting bay. All c19 casement windows with glazing bars.2 gabled dormers. Slate-hung gable of front to left, probably truncated end of demolished wing. The situation of the house is unusual because it is built across the slope of the land which is at a much lower level at the rear (north) and the service end has a rear doorway approached by stone steps. There is no cross-passage rear doorway. Interior: wide cross-passage with service room to left (west). The hall screen to right of passage appears to have been removed but the top rail of a plank and muntin screen survives over a later partition. Hall lateral fireplace on rear wall is blocked, and internal newel stairs to right at upper end of hall. Stone partition walls between hall and inner room and between cross-passage and lower service room. The hall and inner room do not have expopsed ceiling beams and it seems that the hall was floored as late as c18, possibly at the same time as the c18 joinery which includes panelled doors, doorframes, cupboards and internal window shutters etc. Jointed cruck truss roof.3 principal trusses to hall with arch-braces to cranked collars with hollow chamfer moulding. Trenched through purlins which are chamfered with steps over 2 bays of the hall. The rafters are also chamfered over the hall. Another pait of jointed crucks at the lower end. Apex of roof space ceiled and inaccessible at time of survey 1984. The attic rooms are papered and painted making it difficult to say whether there is any smoke-blackening of the roof. Haredon is an important and remarkably unaltered late medieval house (doe, 1986).

Doe/hhr:ugborough(27/5/1986)62.

Des=ugborough parish checklist(1975)318.

Haredon was mentioned in 1301.

Copeland, G. W., 1953, Old Houses visited in 1952 by the Plymouth Branch, 246 (Article in Serial). SDV224889.

There is evidence that the building has been curtailed and that an earlier building stood here. At right angles to the house, at the west end of the small forecourt, is a wall remaining of what had been used as a stable. On the inner face there are two large moulded stone corbels of a former upper floor, and at the north end, against the house itself, is a projection of the full height, with a small opening for light and/or air at the top, and crude granite quoins, which seem to have been a garderobe 'turret'. A circular staircase at the back of the house, contained in the angle of a wide gabled shallow projecting wing, admits to a room, among others, which has an early open-timber roof arched-braced, of 3 1/2 bays, which may be as early as the late 14th century. The timbers have hollow-chamfered edges and meet at the apex in a slight, but definite point. The ceiling suggests that of a former 'great hall' later curtailed by the insertion of a floor, and by later upper partition.

Haredon marked.