Name:Reaves on Peek Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Three reaves and an enclosure situated between sharpitor and peek hill. Built in a sequence of 1,2,3. They may link with other reave systems ie lowery cross reave (fleming).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor, 114, plan (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

Three reaves and an enclosure situated between Sharpitor and Peek Hill. Built in a sequence of 1, 2, 3. They may link with other reave systems i.e. Lowery Cross Reave.

(03/09/1980) The remains of three parallel reaves, about 40m apart, cross Peek Hill near its summit in a NE/SW line from 398m OD to near Peek Hill Plantation at 316m OD. (See annotated plan).
Reave 1, the highest, shortest and southernmost extends from SX 55767008; just SW of an enclosure (1:10 000 area SX 57 SE 138) for 40.m as a straight bank of rubble, 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. It fades near the site of a former RAF signal station to reappear briefly between SX 56406996 and SX 55576991, skirting a cairn (SX 56 NE 179).
Reaves 2 and 3 are similar intermittent banks of rubble extending from SX 56017001 to SX 55406986, and from SX 55557000 to SX 55386990 respectively, ending on boulders above a disused quarry. No intermediate cross banks can be seen. Reave 3 is a continuation of that to the NE. (SX 57 SE 91)
SW of 2 and 3 on a flattish area below the quarrying there is a stony peat covered bank accompanied by a slight ditch. It extends SW from SX 55326987 to SX 55156981 and fades at the edge of Peek Hill Plantation. It is possibly a continuation of Reave 3.
Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

(18/03/2000) prehistoric coaxial field system and cairns, on historic enclosure and part of RAF Sharpitor, situated on and around Peek Hill.
Two parallel reaves on south-east of Walkhampton Common reave. These reaves form the upper part of the Horseyeatt field system which survives mainly as a fossilised field system.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 85; map 45 (Monograph). SDV137656.

On the summit of Peek Hill the Walkham Common East reave is joined on the east by two more parallel lines of small stones set in low banks, neither of them probably ever very substantial. One is soon lost in the steepening slopes to the west , the other together with the reave fading away at the foot of the hill close to the moorland edge where the present field walls do not continue the alignments.

(11/05/2007) The three roughly parallel low stony banks that incorporate boulders and slabs cross the high summit area of the hill. They are mostly slight, an average 0.4m in height, but are well defined in close-cropped moorland turf; there is no bracken or gorse cover. Investigated and surveyed at 1:2500 scale.