Name:Reaves on Peek Hill, Walkhampton

Summary

Three reaves and an enclosure situated between sharpitor and peek hill. Built in a sequence of 1,2,3. They may link with other reave systems ie lowery cross reave (fleming).

• REAVE (Late Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 3000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=est -/-/2000 (gerrard) coaxial fields situated on and around peek hill (mpp).

Fleming, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139025.

Vis=3/9/1980 (os) remains of three parallel reaves about 40m apart cross peek hill near its summit in a ne/sw line. Reave 1, begins at sx55767008 and is the highest, shortest and most southern one extending just sw of an enclosure, for 40m as a straight bank of rubble 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. It fades near a former raf signal station, but briefly reappears. Reave 2 begins at sx56017001 extending to sx55406986, reave 3 begins at sx55557000 extending to sx55386990. Reaves 2 and 3 are similar intermittent banks of rubble ending on boulders above a disused quarry. No intermediate cross banks can be seen. A stony peat covered bank with a slight ditch extends below the quarrying (os).

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)114/plan.

Osa=sx56ne183/plan.