Name:Higher Bowcombe Farmhouse

Higher Bowcombe farmhouse built in the early 19th century with associated agricultural outbuildings

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundreds of Devon: The Hundred of Ermington in Early Times, 306, 307, 313,, 314, 331 (Article in Monograph). SDV177050.

Bowcombe alias Bawcombe was 'Coma' in Domesday. It was held by Reginald de Valletorta of the Count of Mortain. Early descents given.

Unknown, 1975, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV340848.

Higher Bowcombe farmhouse. Large stone-built farmhouse of two distinct building periods - also outbuildings of two periods. The older part (estimated 17th century) is single storey with one end chimney. Faces south across the valley. Later part is a three-storey Georgian style house in random stone with granite corners; tile hung except for north rear wall. South front has three geometrically placed windows on two storeys; stone pillars to classic porch with steps up, and one window per side on ground floor. North rear side has extended central porch entrance rising two storeys with long narrow window illuminating stairwell to right. East side adjoining the older building has outside stair to first floor window (formerly French window).

Department of Environment, 1986, Ugborough, 64 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV177051.

Higher Bowcombe farmhouse. Early 19th century. Slate-hung stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Double depth plan. 3 storeys. 3 bays. Tripartite sashes with glazing bars. Simple-light centre first and second floor sashes. Central flush panel door and porch with thin granite Tuscan columns and wooden entablature. Blind windows and lunette in west gable end. Round-arched stair window at rear with intersecting glazing bars. 2 red brick chimney stacks behind the ridge. Other details: LBS No 99381.

Other details: Site 113.

Other details: Map 8 Site 113.