Name:Unlikely hut circle within Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Possible hut circle within Trowlesworthy Warren identified from an aerial photograph at SX 5760 6445 during 1985 project. Not confirmed on the ground and can't be seen on more recent aerial images; appears unlikely.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of partially enclosed Bronze Age hut circle settlements and post-medieval warren structures on the western slope of Little and Great Trowlesworthy Tors

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circle' shown on aerial photograph transcription but no photograph reference given.

(1997) An isolated hut circle recorded at Trowlesworthy by the County Sites and Monuments Record could not be found during field investigation. The site was assessed in 1997, but was not scheduled.

Not visible on aerial photograph.