Name:Enclosure south of the reave west of Shell Top, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A curvilinear stony bank describing the west and south sides of an enclosure immediately south-west of the Cholwich Town Reave. The bank is a combination of piled boulders and orthoststs and appears to be incomplete rather than robbed on the east and north sides. There are no robber trenches or slight lynchets to indicate the former course of this feature closer to the reave and the lack of internal features or hut circle attached to the inside face of the bank tends to confirm this theory.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Pastscape: 439441

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

An enclosure is visible as an earthwork.

(09/04/1979) SX 58686387. On a south-west facing slope at 370.0m. O.D. is the remains of a sub-oval enclosure, 63.0m. by 55.0m. lying just south and downhill from the 'Cholwich Town' reave (SX 56 SE 82).
The upper part is on the south west slope and the lower half is on a narrow flat shelf. The walling, 1.5m. wide and 0.5m. high, is mostly of piled boulders with occasional slabs forming double facing. No entrance is visible. There is no walling on the side nearest the reave for the construction of which it may have been robbed.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

'Enclosure' shown on aerial photograph transcription - no reference given.

Enclosure 'D' to the west of Shell Top and to the south of the 'reave' where only the southern half survives. It would appear to have been robbed by the builders of the reave so must have been redundant by that time.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Enclosure depicted and described by Robertson.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

South-western part of an enclosure shown on survey.

An enclosure is identifiable as a subtle earthwork.

South-western part of an enclosure visible on aerial photograph.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork circa 2.5m wide and 120m long on aerial photographs of 1946 defining an oval enclosed area approximately 65m across on the south-west facing slopes of Lee Moor.
The bank remains visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 and 2007, aligned on the south-west edge of Cholwich Town Reave North (MDV15060).
Although due to the partial nature of the enclosure bank no direct relationship is visible between the two earthworks, the alignment of the enclosure banks might support the interpretation that then enclosure was aligned upon, and therefore post-dates the Reave.
The bank is identifiable as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
No internal features were identifiable from the sources available to the survey.

'Enclosure' shown on modern mapping.