Name:Pillow mound in Willings Walls Warren

Summary

One of a row of at least a dozen, arranged along the banks of Spanish Lake. Warren dates to the early 19th century and was worked with Hentor Warren until the 1930s. Mound measures 16.5 metres by 6.5 metres by 0.8 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PILLOW MOUND (XIX to World War II - 1807 AD to 1939 AD (Between))

'Pillow mound' shown on aerial photograph transcription - no reference given for photograph.

Pillow mound G at SX58146465. Measures 16.5 metres by 6.5 metres by 0.8 metres high. The mound is retained by a drystone revetment which is visible around all four sides. The surrounding ditch is 2 metres wide and 0.1 metres deep.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Depicted on the modern mapping.