Name:Pillow mound in Willings Walls Warren

Summary

One of a row of at least a dozen, arranged along the banks of Spanish Lake. Warren dates to the early 19th century and was worked with Hentor Warren until the 1930s. Mound measures 12.7 metres by 5.8 metres by 1 metre high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PILLOW MOUND (XIX to World War II - 1807 AD to 1939 AD (Between))

'Pillow mound' shown on aerial photograph transcription - no reference given for photograph.

Pillow mound F at SX58176560 (incorrect grid reference). Measures 12.7 metres by 5.8 metres by 1 metre high. The mound is retained by a drystone revetment which is visible along the south and east sides and survives elsewhere as a buried feature. The surrounding ditch is 2.3 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep. An 8 metre long, 0.4 metre wide and 0.1 metre deep gully leads west-north-west from the south-western end of the mound's ditch. This gully may be a drainage ditch and or animal run.
Gerrard refers to this as being the same as site no.102 537 in the National Trust Upper Plym Inventory, so perhaps his grid reference should be SX5817 6461 (A. Richards comment).

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, Site 102 537, page 160 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Sub-rectangular earthen mound surrounded by a ditch, 1 metre wide and 0.3 metres deep. The foundation layer of stones is visible in places. One of a series of mounds on the right bank of Spanish Lake. SX5815 6461. Dimensions 12.5 metres by 6 metres by 1.0 metre high.

Visible on the aerial photograph. Measures 14 metres by 7.5 metres.

Depicted on the modern mapping.